SJC–12368
[…] Springfield v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 469 Mass. 370, 380, 14 N.E.3d 241 (2014). However, where the statute is not one that the agency administers, no deference is due. See id. We exercise de novo review of questions of statutory construction in such cases, and "we must overturn agency decisions that are not consistent with governing law." McDonough's Case, 448 Mass. at 81, 858 N.E.2d 1084. We owe deference to the department's interpretation of the definition of employee under G. L. c. 152 and other aspects of this statute. We do not, however, defer to its interpretation of G. L. c. 149, § 148B.
a. Application of G. L. c. 149, § 148B . The two key provisions in the independent contractor statute are G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a ) and (d ), which state:
"(a ) For the purpose of [G. L. cc. 149 & 151], an individual performing any service, except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless ....