SJC–12368
[…] O'Connor Lumber Co., 6 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 174, 177 (1992), "[k] the tax treatment applied to payment ...; and [l] the presence of the right to terminate the relationship without liability, as opposed to the worker's right to complete the project for which he was hired ... ," Whitman's Case, 80 Mass. App. Ct. 348, 353, 952 N.E.2d 983 (2011).
In contrast, the independent contractor statute, G. L. c. 149, § 148B, provides the following as a means to determine employment status:
"(a) For the purpose of [G. L. c. 149] and [G. L. c. 151 (the minimum wage act) ], an individual performing any service, except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless:—
"(1) the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and
"(2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and,