NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Where there has been no objection, relevant and material evidence, even if otherwise inadmissible, is regarded as sufficient to establish a fact and can support the court’s order or judgment. (Evid. Code, § 353; Kroopf v. Guffey (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 1351, 1359-1360; Nalley’s Inc. v. Corona Processed Foods, Inc. (1966) 240 Cal.App.2d 948, 951 (Nalley’s).)
The mother argues in her reply brief that the mediator’s report was superficial and cannot constitute evidence. We disagree. The mediator’s report is mandated by section 7851, subdivision (d), which states: “The court shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the court’s judgment.” Section 7851 does not require that the report be verified. The use of this report is a recognized form of evidence.