NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See § 654.2.) We review the juvenile court's order revoking probation to determine whether there is substantial evidence which supports the manner in which the juvenile court exercised its discretion. (See In re Alex U. (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 259, 265; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)
B. Informal Probation was Lawful
First we take up respondent's contention that the juvenile court acted unlawfully in initially ordering informal probation. As respondent points out, section 654.3 provides in pertinent part: "No minor shall be eligible for the program of supervision set forth in Section 654 or 654.2 in the following cases, except in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served and the court specifies on the record the reasons for its decision: [¶]... [¶]
"(g) A petition alleges that the minor has violated an offense in which the restitution owed to the victim exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000).