In re Islanet, Inc.
[…] C A, S.E. v. Puerto Rico Solid Waste Management Authority, 369 B.R. 87, 90 (D.P.R. 2007) citing In re Santa Clara County Child Care Consortium, 233 B.R. 40, 44 (1st Cir. BAP 1998). The federal removal statute applicable to bankruptcy courts provides that "[a] party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim under section 1334 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1452. The court hearing the removed case "may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." § 1452(b). Also, if at any time the court finds that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking, it must remand the action to state court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).