BANKRUPTCY No. 05-16306SR, ADV. NO. 07-287.
[…] Like the payments which constituted the trust res in Graves, the credit card information constituted the trust res in this case. The credit card, as the res, was to be used by Debtor to pay the premiums owed on Plaintiff's insurance for his benefit.
Moreover, in the instant case like in Hamby, Debtor had a fiduciary relationship with Plaintiff. In this case, the fiduciary relationship arose from the Power of Attorney which Plaintiff executed in Debtor's favor and Pennsylvania statutory law, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(e), which provides that "[a]n agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(e). As a fiduciary entrusted with Plaintiff's credit card information for a specific purpose, the Debtor was acting in a fiduciary capacity for purposes of § 523(a)(4).
The statute, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(e), requires agents in a fiduciary relationship to:
(1) Exercise the powers for the benefit of the principal.
(2) Keep separate the assets of the principal from those of the agent;
(3) Exercise reasonable caution and prudence;
(4) Keep a full and accurate record of all actions, receipts and disbursements on behalf of the principal.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(e).
The issue of whether the Complaint adequately pleads fraud was addressed above and resolved in Plaintiff's favor. Therefore, the Court concludes that the Complaint states a claim for relief under § 523(a)(4) for fraud while acting in a fiduciary capacity.