W.C. No. 4-610-941.
[…] Reg. 1101-2. (Since the time of the hearing in this matter, the rules of procedure have been renumbered and amended effective January 1, 2006. The present version of Rule IV(N)(6), is found in Office of Administrative Courts Rules of Procedure. See OACRP5-5(f).)
The claimant argues that the ALJ erred by allowing the employer to admit for the 3 percent rating of the DIME physician after unilaterally withdrawing the 8 percent scheduled rating of the ATP. We disagree.
Section 8-42-107.2 (4) provides that: "Within thirty days after the date of the mailing of the IME's report, the insurer or self-insured employer shall either file its admission of liability pursuant to section 8-43-203 or request a hearing before the division contesting one or more of the IME's findings or determinations contained in such report." In addition, at the relevant time Rule IV(N)(6) provided that: "Within 30 days after the date of mailing of the IME'S report determining medical impairment pursuant to section 8-42-107(8), the insurance carrier shall either admit liability consistent with such report or file an application for