E-00384/21
[…] Legal Sufficiency of the Petition
The delinquency petition is "the sole instrument for the commencement, prosecution and adjudication of the juvenile delinquency proceeding" ( Matter of Jahron S., 79 N.Y.2d 632, 636, 584 N.Y.S.2d 748, 595 N.E.2d 823 [1992] citing Matter of Detrece H. , 78 N.Y.2d 107, 110, 571 N.Y.S.2d 899, 575 N.E.2d 385 [1991] ). A petition is legally sufficient on its face when the factual allegations "provide reasonable cause to believe the respondent committed the crime or crimes charged" ( FCA § 311.2[2] ) and the "non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting deposition establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof" FCA § 311.2[3] ). A petition that is legally insufficient is defective and subject to dismissal under FCA § 315.1[1][a] ).
In his motion for dismissal, respondent makes several arguments regarding the legal sufficiency of the instant petition.