Docket No. NN-XXXXX-23
[…] On several occasions during the trial, I clarified with all counsel as to what the causes of action were, and ACS and the AFC stated that they sought a finding for emotional neglect. On April 5, 2024, towards the end of the trial, I again clarified the causes of action with all counsel, including seeking case law submissions or legal briefs about all three issues: (1) excessive corporal punishment; (2) refusing to take the child home; and (3) emotional neglect relating to Isaiah's sexual orientation.
Under FCA §1051(b), "the court may amend the allegations to conform to the proof; provided, however, that in such case the respondent shall be given reasonable time to prepare to answer the amended allegations." In this case, the issue of emotional neglect was raised early on and addressed by all counsel in their preparation, questioning, and factual and legal arguments, and counsel for the parents raised no objection. Accordingly, I will consider that cause of action in this decision.