NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Cheyanne F. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 571, 576; In re Kahlen W. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1414, 1422 [ICWA requires actual notice to tribe].)
A. Content of Responses from Tribes.
Mother and father argue that the juvenile court erred in concluding that ICWA did not apply, because responses from several tribes were not “determinative” of the minors’ membership status. Section 224.3, subdivision (e)(1) provides: “A determination by an Indian tribe that a child is or is not a member of or eligible for membership in that tribe, or testimony attesting to that status by a person authorized by the tribe to provide that determination, shall be conclusive. Information that the child is not enrolled or eligible for enrollment in the tribe is not determinative of the child’s membership status unless the tribe also confirms in writing that enrollment is a prerequisite for membership under tribal law or custom.”