10-26-2023
[…] Tony argues the district court erred by summarily denying his request for $217,787.56 in attorney fees and costs incurred following execution of the MOU, claiming he is entitled to attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b). This court reviews a decision to award or deny attorney fees in divorce proceedings for an abuse of discretion. Miller v. Wilfong, 121 Nev. 619, 622, 119 P.3d 727, 729 (2005). Attorney fees and costs are not recoverable unless authorized by statute, rule, or contractual provision. Id. at 623, 119 P.3d at 730. NRS 18.010(2)(b) permits a court to award attorney fees to a prevailing party where an opposing party's claim "was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party."
This court has further recognized that when considering an award of attorney fees in a family law matter, a district court must evaluate (1) the Brunzell factors, and (2) "the disparity in income of the parties." Miller, 121 Nev. at 623, 119 P.3d at 730; Wright v.