10-26-2023
[…] Lastly, Tony argues that the district court erred by denying his post-decree request to modify spousal support as a result of Randa living in Las Vegas rather than California, and Randa's cohabitation with a new partner. Randa claims that the district court correctly denied Tony's modification request because Tony failed to demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances one month after entry of the divorce decree. Randa further notes that Tony failed to raise these issues at the February hearing prior to entry of the decree.
Under NRS 125.150(ll)(b), "[t]he spouse who is ordered to pay the alimony may, upon changed circumstances, file a motion to modify the order." Here, Tony successfully sought to enforce the MOU and, shortly thereafter, sought to modify the express terms of the MOU based on information known prior to entry of the decree-that Randa was residing in Las Vegas with a new partner.