In re I.S.
[…] In addition, the record shows that the circuit court made findings pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) (2019) as required by Rule 25. Ultimately, the circuit court found that "there is no clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent Mother, [A.C.], abandoned the child, [I.S.]" and "[A.C.] is not an abusive and neglectful parent." Given these findings, there is no merit to the petitioners' claim that the circuit court did not hold an adjudicatory hearing and comply with the requirements of Rule 25.

West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) provides:

Findings of the court. - Where relevant, the court shall consider the efforts of the department to remedy the alleged circumstances. At the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting, or, if applicable, a battered parent, all of which shall be incorporated into the order of the court. The findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence.