In re I.S.
[…] The findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence.

The petitioners next contend that the circuit court failed to make sufficient findings to dissolve their guardianship of I.S. They contend that for the circuit court to dissolve the guardianship, it was required to find that leaving the petitioners' home was in the best interests of I.S. They rely upon West Virginia Code § 44-10-3(j) (2013), which provides: "For a petition to revoke or terminate a guardianship filed by a parent, the burden of proof is on the moving party to show by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a material change of circumstances and that a revocation or termination is in the child's best interest." The petitioners argue that the circuit court made no meaningful determination of what was in I.S.'s best interests, and therefore, this case must be remanded to the circuit court to make that decision.

Conversely, A.C. argues that the guardianship was void ab initio.