In re I.R.K., Minor.
[…] See Fried, 266 Mich.App. at 543 (finding that the respondent did not demonstrate that he would have fared better if DHHS had offered additional services to him).
Although DHHS is generally required to make reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family, they are not required to do so if "[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, . . . MCL 722.638." MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). Relatedly, MCL 722.638 states:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:
* * *
(b) The department determines that there is risk of harm, child abuse, or child neglect to the child and either of the following is true:
(i) The parent's rights to another child were terminated as a result of proceedings under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or a similar law of another state and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights. MCL 722.638(1)(b)(/).
Moreover, MCR 3.977(E) states: