Nos. 2019-09364 2019-09366 (Index No. 30798/13)
[…] The Supreme Court properly surcharged Vaughan with certain fees that arose from the proceeding to remove her as guardian. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.35 provides that a court may fix the compensation of any attorney or person prosecuting a motion to remove a guardian and "may compel the guardian to pay personally the costs of the motion if granted." Vaughan did not dispute that she failed to properly execute her duties as Irene A.'s guardian, as, during the hearing, she admitted to many of her shortcomings, including her failure to file reports. However, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.33(e) provides that, upon approval of the final accounting, "[t]he compensation of the referee and of counsel shall be fixed by the court and shall be payable out of the estate of the incapacitated person unless it is determined that the incapacitated person is indigent." Accordingly, Vaughan should be surcharged only for those portions of the fees that relate to the removal proceeding, not those relating to the review of the final accounting or the appointment of a successor guardian (see Mental Hygiene Law §§ 81.33[e]; 81.35).