Nos. 99-987-C-M2, 01-412-C-M2.
[…] However, the present evidence is insufficient for the Court to determine what effect, if any, Richard's act of holding the tow against the bank had in stabilizing the KAY A. ECKSTEIN's position and whether this had any beneficial effect on the firefighting effors.
Finally, the movants contend that because much of the claimants' arguments center around the, rescue of crew members,' their claims must fail because of the general rule that saving lives alone does not qualify a claimant for a salvage award. Again, however, factual disputes prevent summary judgment on this issue.
46 U.S.C. App. § 729 provides:
Salvors of human life, who have taken part in the services rendered on the occasion of the accident giving rise to salvage, are entitled to a fair share of the payment awarded to the salvor for salving the vessel or other property or preventing or minimizing damage to the environment.
This is the latest version of the statute, which went into effect in 1991. The older version, which became effective in 1912, read:
Salvors of human life, who have taken part in the services rendered on the occasion of the accident giving rise to the salvage, are entitled to a fair share of the remuneration awarded to the salvors of the vessel, her cargo, and accessories.
The Court has not located any reported cases that specifically address the change in language, which occurred as a result of Public Law 241, 105 Stat 2208 (1991).