No. 11-02-17878 SA, Adv. No. 05-1202 S.
[…] Tinley. The proceeds remaining from the closing of the sale of the land and the monetization of the real estate contract, after payment of the Credit Union lien and other estate obligations, remain with the escrow company and subject to whatever force the lis pendens has. Docs 8 and 15.
Mr. Tinley was not listed as a defendant in the style of the state court complaint; however, he is described in the body of the complaint and in one of the requests for relief.
Remand
FHP promptly moved to have this Court remand the action. Doc 6.
28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground.