In re Investigation Pursuant To 30 V.S.A. Sec. 30 & 209 Into Whether The Petitioner Initiated Site Preparation At Apple Hill In Bennington, VT
[…] Contrary to developer's argument, Mollica does not stand for a broad proposition that any farming use of a property supersedes any nonfarming use of the property. Instead, we were simply interpreting the specific language of 32 V.S.A. § 3752 to determine whether "subsequent commencement" required complete, or only partial abandonment of the farming use. The case therefore has no relevance here.

¶ 13. Finally, developer contends its property can only be subject to the PUC's supervision once the PUC has issued a CPG. But developer's argument is inconsistent with the plain language of § 248(a)(2), which refers to "an electric generation facility . . . that is designed for eventual operation," and which prohibits "site preparation . . . unless the [PUC] first finds that the [electric-generation facility] will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect." (emphasis added). As we have previously recognized, the future-oriented language of § 248(a)(2) "highlights the Legislature's intent to bring within the statute's purview proposed construction, i.e., a facility that has not yet been built." See In re Proposed Sale of Vt.