In re Investigation Pursuant To 30 V.S.A. Sec. 30 & 209 Into Whether The Petitioner Initiated Site Preparation At Apple Hill In Bennington, VT
[…] Thus, the PUC had the authority to open the investigation under § 209(a)(6) regardless of whether DPS chose to exercise its authority under § 30(h). See In re SolarCity Corp, 2019 VT 23, ¶¶ 11, 18, 210 Vt. 51, 210 A.3d 1255 (recognizing that PUC and DPS have overlapping powers and distinguishing between "an administrative-citation proceeding pursuant to § 30(h)" and "an investigation under the more general provisions of § 30").

¶ 16. Second, the PUC has the authority to issue a permanent injunction order pursuant to 30 V.S.A. §§ 9 and 209. Section 9 provides that the PUC "shall have the powers of a court of record in the determination and adjudication of all matters over which it is given jurisdiction. It may render judgments, make orders and decrees, and enforce the same by any suitable process issuable by courts in this State." 30 V.S.A. § 9 (emphasis added).