In re Investigation Pursuant To 30 V.S.A. Sec. 30 & 209 Into Whether The Petitioner Initiated Site Preparation At Apple Hill In Bennington, VT
[…] D. ANR's authority

¶23. Developer next challenges ANR's participation in these proceedings on two grounds. First, developer argues that ANR lacked authority to participate in the proceedings since these proceedings were initiated under § 209 rather than § 248. However, while jurisdiction was provided by § 209, this proceeding was an enforcement action of the prohibition on site preparation without a CPG under § 248(a)(2). Under § 248(a)(4)(E), ANR is required to "appear as a party in any proceedings held under this subsection." It is therefore a proceeding under § 248 and ANR was not only permitted, but required, to participate. In participating, ANR was required to "provide evidence and recommendations concerning any findings to be made under subdivision (b)(5) of this section" and permitted to "provide evidence and recommendations concerning any other matters to be determined by the Commission in such a proceeding." Id. § 248(a)(4)(E). Thus, by participating in the proceedings, offering evidence about the environmental impacts of the tree clearing, and recommending a civil penalty, ANR acted within the explicit scope of its statutory authority.