In re Investigation Pursuant To 30 V.S.A. Sec. 30 & 209 Into Whether The Petitioner Initiated Site Preparation At Apple Hill In Bennington, VT
[…] Trybulski v. Bellows Falls Hydro-Elec. Corp, 112 Vt. 1, 7, 20 A.2d 117, 120 (1941). We reiterate that principle here. The plain language of § 209(a)(6) authorizing restraint from violations of law implies the power to investigate such violations. Without the power to initiate an investigation, the PUC would be unable to effectively exercise the power to restrain violations of law by parties under its supervision. The PUC therefore had the authority to open an investigation into whether developer violated 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(2) by beginning site preparation without the requisite CPG.

Section 201 of Title 30 defines "company" to mean "individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, and municipalities owning or conducting any public service business or property used in connection therewith and covered by the provisions of [Chapter 5]." Because developer is a corporation owning property covered by § 209, a provision of Chapter 5, it qualifies as a company under §201.