In re Investigation Pursuant To 30 V.S.A. Sec. 30 & 209 Into Whether The Petitioner Initiated Site Preparation At Apple Hill In Bennington, VT
[…] See supra, ¶ 12. The PUC did not hold that an improvement need not constitute a physical part of an electric-generation facility; rather, it held that the term "site preparation for ... an electric generation facility" encompassed site-preparation activities that may also have a secondary purpose. This does not contradict the PUC's precedents and does not deprive developer of due process.

¶ 29. On developer's second point, we conclude that the PUC appropriately weighed the statutory factors under 30 V.S.A. § 30(c) and set a penalty within the reasonable bounds of the statute. Section 30(c)(1) allows the PUC to weigh "the extent that the violation harmed or might have harmed the public health, safety or welfare, the environment, the reliability of utility service or the other interests of utility customers." In discussing the harms to the statutory scheme, the PUC described the regulatory harm as "an extension of the harm and potential harm to (1) public safety and welfare, (2) the environment, and (3) utility customers."