In re Investigation Pursuant To 30 V.S.A. Sec. 30 & 209 Into Whether The Petitioner Initiated Site Preparation At Apple Hill In Bennington, VT
[…] See Loper Bright Enters, v, Raimondo, 144 S.Ct. 2244 (2024).

A. The PUC's Jurisdiction

¶ 10. Developer first argues that the PUC lacks jurisdiction under 30 V.S.A. § 209 because its property is not subject to the supervision of the PUC under Chapter 5 of Title 30. Developer contends that its tree-clearing activities were farming-related rather than site preparation for its proposed solar facilities and that these activities are therefore beyond the PUC's jurisdiction. We disagree. Section 209(a) of Title 30 provides in relevant part that "the [PUC] shall have jurisdiction to hear, determine, render judgment, and make orders and decrees in all matters provided for in the charter or articles of any corporation owning or operating any plant, line, or property subject to supervision under [Chapter 5 of Title 30]." (emphasis added). Developer is a corporation that owns the property at issue in this case.