In re Investigation Pursuant To 30 V.S.A. Sec. 30 & 209 Into Whether The Petitioner Initiated Site Preparation At Apple Hill In Bennington, VT
[…] Of the eight factors under § 30(c), seven are effectively identical to the factors in § 8010(b). Compare 30 V.S.A. § 30(c)(1)-(5), (7), (8), with 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b)(1)-(6), (8). While some of the criteria relate to the defendant's culpability, the factors as a whole "reflect a primary legislative concern with protecting the public health and safety and preventing unjust enrichment at the expense of the State and the public." Irving Oil Corp, 2008 VT 42, ¶ 18; see 30 V.S.A. § 30(c)(1), (3) (requiring consideration of "the extent that the violation harmed or might have harmed the public health, safety, or welfare" and the "economic benefit" obtained from the violation). Because the statute requires a "careful balancing of equities" both to "impose such civil penalties" and to determine "the amount of any penalty," the Vermont Constitution does not require a trial by jury.