In re Grand Jury Investigation
[…] Leclair, 469 Mass. 777, 783 (2014) (citation omitted).

Thereafter, a witness granted immunity "shall not be excused from testifying .. . on the ground that the testimony or evidence required of him may tend to incriminate him." G.L. c. 233, § 20C. Moreover, the "grant of immunity, and the resultant duty to testify, [ ] extend[s] to successive grand juries." Commonwealth v. Raczkowski, 19 Mass. App. Ct. 991, 992 (1985) (citation omitted).

If an immunized witness refuses to testify, "the [Commonwealth] shall institute contempt proceedings against such witness." G.L. c. 233, § 20H. Furthermore, "after hearing or trial, if such witness is adjudged in contempt of court, he shall be punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for a term not to exceed one year or until he complies with the order of the court, whichever occurs first." Id. (emphasis added). Notwithstanding, the reference to "punishment" in § 20H, the sentence imposed upon a finding of contempt is civil, rather than criminal, in nature because it "[i]s coercive and not punitive in nature." Commonwealth v. Steinbera, 404 Mass. 602, 608 (1989) (citing Shillitani v. United States, 384 U.S. 364, 368-370 (1966); Raczkowski, 19 Mass. App. Ct. at 992). In fact, as has been frequently observed, the contemnor holds the keys to the jail because he may terminate his confinement by testifying. See Shillitani, 384 U.S. at 368 ("the petitioners carry 'the keys of their prison in their own pockets") (citation omitted).

With respect to the appeal of a finding of contempt under § 20H, "[t]he rules of practice and procedure relative to criminal appeals as provided by the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure and the Massachusetts Rules of Appellate Procedure [ ] apply." G.L. c. 233, § 20H. However, loyders compelling nonparty witnesses to testify in criminal cases are interlocutory orders and generally not appealable. The usual way of challenging such orders is to disobey them and appeal from the subsequent contempt order."