2021 OK 42
[…] SCAD-2020-113 relating to the payment of foreign language interpreters and interpreters for the deaf and hard-of-hearing is hereby superseded. The provisions of this directive shall become effective October 1, 2021.
1. Order of Preference. When securing an interpreter provided at the expense of the court, judges and court clerks shall follow the order of preference set forth in 20 O.S.Supp.2020, § 1710, which states in part:
In district court proceedings, the court shall endeavor to obtain the services of a courtroom interpreter with the highest available level of credential prior to accepting services of an interpreter with lesser credential and skill. Certified courtroom interpreters have the highest recognized level of credential in this state, and registered courtroom interpreters have the next highest level. . . .
2. Hourly Rates -- Foreign Language Interpreters. Spoken-language interpreters provided at the expense of the court shall be paid at the following hourly rates for in court services related to the specific case assignment:
a.