CASE NO. 05-30444-RCM, ADV. NO. 07-3001.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 108 (non bankruptcy statutes of limitations are tolled during the bankruptcy case until the later of two years after the order for relief or the deadline under the applicable statute of limitations); 11 U.S.C. § 546 (deadline for bringing avoidance actions is two years from the order for relief); Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. § 16.003(a) (two-year statute of limitations for, among other torts, "conversion of personal property [and] taking or detaining the personal property of another"); Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. § 16.004(a)(3) (four-year statute of limitations for, among other things, breach of contract and for debt); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. § 16.070(a) ("a person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state.").
Based on all the foregoing, the court finds that notice of the proposed modification of the Plan was proper and adequate, that "circumstances warrant such modification" and that the modification should therefore be allowed, and that the Plan as so modified should be confirmed.