In re Interest of Z.J.
[…] Analysis

On appeal, Mother contends the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that she was unfit. Since she was not unfit, “there was no condition of unfitness that would be unlikely to change in the foreseeable future” let alone any legal basis to terminate her parental rights.

The legislature has recognized that the importance of the rights of parents to raise their children must be tempered, in certain circumstances, by the State's power and duty to protect children from harm caused by the acts or omissions of the parents,. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(a) provides that the district court has the power to terminate the rights of a parent, but only if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is “unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.” Clear and convincing evidence is evidence the truth of which is highly probable. In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705, 187 P.3d 594 (2008).

In termination of parental rights cases the district court, which hears the evidence directly, makes the factual findings.