In re Interest of Z.J.
[…] She does maintain that the State, DCF, and the social workers were arrayed against her and, basically, attempted to sabotage her efforts to obtain the return of her children.

But whether the State met its burden to prove the existence of the district court's enumerated findings regarding the unfitness factors under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(b) and (c) is not actually the gravamen of Mother's appeal. Rather, she contends that, regardless of the proof of any of the enumerated factors, the State did not prove her unfit. She focuses our attention on K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(a) and contends that the State's evidence failed to show that she is “unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future .” She argues that she proved that she was fit to parent her children, was able to care properly for her children, and there was no good reason she would not do so in the future.