In re Interest of Z.J.
[…] At the same time she advances this proposition she complains that DCF/SFCS never attempted to help her comply with orders so she could obtain the return of her children.

We agree, in theory, with Mother's proposition. In fact, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 382269(f) provides: “The existence of any one of the above factors standing alone may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds for termination of parental rights.” And even if the court finds that an unfitness factor has been properly proved, the court still must determine whether the proved factors require termination to further the best interests of the child. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(g)(1).