Appellate Case No. 2018-000218 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-063
[…] Further, our supreme court has held that the statutory scheme addressing mandatory lifetime registration on the sex offender registry applies to juveniles as well as to adults. See S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(A), (C)(9) (2007 & Supp. 2020) ("Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has been . . . adjudicated delinquent for . . . [assault with intent to commit CSC] . . . shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article." (emphasis added)); In the Interest of Justin B., 419 S.C. 575, 585, 799 S.E.2d 675, 680 (2017) ("The Legislature['s intent] that [sex offender] registration . . . would apply to juveniles . . . is evident by the plain language of Sex Offender Registry Act, which includes the phrases '[a]ny