Appellate Case No. 2018-000218 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-063
[…] Baccus, 367 S.C. 41, 48, 625 S.E.2d 216, 220 (2006) ("In criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors of law only."); In the Interest of Doe, 318 S.C. at 534, 458 S.E.2d at 561 (concluding an appellate court must affirm an "adjudication of delinquency unless it is unsupported by evidence"); § 16-3-654(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of [CSC] in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if . . . [t]he actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances."); § 16-3-656 ("Assault with intent to commit [CSC] . . . shall be punishable as if the criminal sexual conduct was committed.").