Appellate Case No. 2018-000218 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-063
[…] We find this is sufficient evidence to support an adjudication of delinquency of third-degree assault with intent to commit CSC. See In the Interest of Jamal G., 396 S.C. 158, 162-63, 720 S.E.2d 62, 64 (Ct. App. 2011) (stating in an appeal from a family court delinquency proceeding, an appellate court reviews errors of law only); In the Interest of Doe, 318 S.C. 527, 534, 458 S.E.2d 556, 561 (Ct. App. 1995) (concluding an appellate court must affirm an "adjudication of delinquency unless it is unsupported by evidence"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-654(1)(a) (2015) ("A person is guilty of [CSC] in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if . . . [t]he actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-656 (2015) ("Assault with intent to commit [CSC] . . . shall be punishable as if the [CSC] was committed."). 2. The family court did not err in adjudicating Zahi H. delinquent of third-degree assault with intent to commit CSC, which requires him to register as lifetime