No. 1068 MDA 2020 No. 1069 MDA 2020
[…] That same day, the court continued W.T.H.’s Act 21 placement for an additional year at both docket numbers. On appeal, W.T.H. challenged the validity of his continued SVDC status and the constitutionality of Act 21. In affirming, we relied on in In re H.R. , concluding that, because "Act 21's provisions do not amount to criminal punishment [its] mechanism of adjudicating SVDCs by a clear and convincing evidence standard is constitutionally sound." ( Interest of W.T.H. , 237 A.3d at *1); see also In re H.R. , supra at 335.
Section 6404 of Act 21 provides that the court shall hold a review hearing after a person's initial one-year period of confinement and, "[i]f the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior while committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, the court shall order an additional period of involuntary inpatient treatment of one year[.]"42 Pa.C.S. § 6404(a), (b)(2).
The procedural history as it relates to the order in which our decisions were filed is a bit confusing.