No. 10-17-00267-CV
[…] Assuming that the issue may be raised as part of her jurisdictional argument, the Navarro County court did not err in finding that jurisdiction was proper in Tennessee under the UCCJEA. The UCCJEA has been adopted by Texas in Chapter 152 of the Family Code. However, Jack does not fall within the protection of this Chapter because the statute defines a child as "an individual who has not attained 18 years of age." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.102(2). Jack was over eighteen years of age when Turner filed the application for conservatorship.
Even if the UCCJEA is applicable, § 152.202 provides that the "exclusive" jurisdiction of a Texas court that initially makes a child custody determination terminates when "a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state." Id. § 152.202(a)(2) (emphasis added). The Tennessee probate court found that Turner resided in Michigan while, at the time the petition for conservatorship was filed, Bonin and Jack resided in Nashville. The Navarro County court did not have jurisdiction to consider Bonin's petition.