No. 10-17-00267-CV
[…] Id. We will not find an abuse of discretion in awarding sanctions if some evidence supports the trial court's decision. Id. We will review the entire record in order to determine whether imposition of sanctions constituted an abuse of discretion. Cherry Petersen Landry Albert LLP v. Cruz, 443 S.W.3d 441, 449 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. denied).
Chapter 10 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows sanctions for pleadings filed with an improper purpose or that lack legal or factual support. Nath at 362. Section 10.001 specifies that the signatory of a pleading or motion certifies "to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry":