No. 10-17-00267-CV
[…] Id. at 228.
The relevant facts in this case are not in dispute; only the application of the pertinent law to those facts.
The facts relevant to our review appear in the various opinions and court proceedings in Michigan, Tennessee, and Texas.
Jurisdiction
Bonin argues that only the 13th District Court in Navarro County has jurisdiction to consider the issue of Jack's conservatorship. However, the Navarro County court lost jurisdiction once the case was transferred to Dallas County and placed on the docket of the 303rd Judicial District Court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.005(b) ("The jurisdiction of the transferring court terminates on the docketing of the case in the transferee court."). The case was never transferred back to Navarro County, and dismissal of the case after the transfer to Dallas County did not revive the Navarro County court's jurisdiction.
This section was effective prior to the date the case was transferred to Dallas County.