No. 888 MDA 2017
[…] The first sentence of Section 6337 gives a party a statutory right to counsel at all stages of a dependency proceeding. That right is not conditioned on a party's request or a party's appearance at a proceeding. The second sentence of Section 6337 requires the court to ascertain whether a parent who appears at a proceeding unrepresented is aware of the right to counsel. It does not, either expressly or impliedly, require a parent to appear at a proceeding before the right to counsel attaches. Section 6337 is silent on the effect of a party's failure to appear at a proceeding.
Section 6337 provides:
Except as provided under this section and in section 6311 (relating to guardian ad litem for child in court proceedings), a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him. If a party other than a child appears at a hearing without counsel the court shall ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto and to be provided with counsel by the court if applicable. The court may continue the proceeding to enable a party to obtain counsel. Except as provided under section 6337.1 (relating to right to counsel for children in dependency and delinquency proceedings), counsel must be provided for a child. If the interests of two or more parties may conflict, separate counsel shall be provided for each of them.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337.
Rule 1151(E) governs the trial court's obligations when no counsel enters an appearance for a party, or when an unrepresented party requests counsel. Neither scenario occurred here.