No. 888 MDA 2017
[…] Applying these principles to a dependency hearing, it is important to note that the Juvenile Act authorizes the appointment of counsel in dependency cases when a parent cannot afford counsel and appears at a hearing. In particular, Section 6337 of the Juvenile Act provides that "a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337 (emphasis added). Section 6337, however, has an exception for parties other than children, when it provides "if a party ... appears at a hearing without counsel the court shall ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto and to be provided with counsel by the court, if applicable." Id. Since the legislature has authorized the appointment of counsel, it has determined the importance of counsel at dependency hearings when parents appear.