No. 888 MDA 2017
[…] Thus, there was no attorney representing Father who could have challenged the propriety of counsel's earlier withdrawal from the case. See In re T.S. , ––– Pa. ––––, 192 A.3d 1080, 1087 (2018) (finding no waiver of a statutory right to counsel issue where there was no attorney who could have raised the issue, and the children could not have done so themselves).
Applying these principles to a dependency hearing, it is important to note that the Juvenile Act authorizes the appointment of counsel in dependency cases when a parent cannot afford counsel and appears at a hearing. In particular, Section 6337 of the Juvenile Act provides that "a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337 (emphasis added).