No. 05-18-00629-CV
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE § 109.001(a)(5). I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority's conclusion that the second amended divorce decree can be read to require Father to pay 100% of Mother's attorney's fees incurred in all future suits affecting the parent-child relationship ("SAPCRs").
With due respect to my colleagues, a modification suit is a new and separate suit from the original SAPCR. Rose v. Rose, 117 S.W.3d 84, 88 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.). Section 156.004 of the family code provides that "[t]he Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply for a 'suit' for modification under this chapter." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.004. The provision of the decree at issue states, "[Father] is further ordered to pay 100% of the attorney's fees incurred by [Mother] as it relates to issues concerning the suit affecting parent-child relationship and the safety and welfare of the children."