No. 05-18-00629-CV
[…] App.—San Antonio July 24, 1996, orig. proceeding) (not designated for publication) (addressing procedures for overturning default judgment). None of these cases addresses a substantive provision in a SAPCR decree that is at issue in a modification proceeding. Instead, each of the cases refers to the notion of modification as a new or separate lawsuit for procedural purposes. Not surprisingly, the line of cases is rooted in the Family Code's importation of the rules of civil procedure in order to give notice to all parties in the modification procedure. See FAM. § 156.004 ("Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit for modification under this chapter."). But this identification of the manner in which a modification proceeding is to begin and proceed does not affect the nature of the ongoing case that safeguards the children of divorce.