No. 05-18-00629-CV
[…] We conclude the Fee Provision is not void. It is, therefore, not subject to collateral attack in this appeal.
Circumstances Relevant to the Fee Provision
Did Not Materially or Substantially Change
Rather than appeal the Decree, Father filed a motion to modify it. In the circumstances existing for these parties, the trial court could modify an order:
For purposes of this appeal, we assume without deciding that the Fee Provision could be an order subject to modification under the Family Code. See FAM. § 156.001 ("A court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child.").
that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child and:FAM. § 156.101(a)(1)(A).