No. 05-18-00629-CV
[…] We disagree.
Father argues first that the modification proceeding is a separate lawsuit from the original SAPCR so that the Decree did not apply to the modification. But while a modification proceeding may have its own rules and timelines, it is not completely separate from an original SAPCR. A modification proceeding is filed in the same trial court as an original divorce and SAPCR because that court maintains continuing exclusive jurisdiction over the case. FAM. § 156.001 ("A court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child."). Any relief granted in the proceeding would be a modification of the Decree; any modification denied would provide for continued application of the Decree. A modification proceeding is simply one aspect of the continuing SAPCR.