A19A2151
[…] The enhanced sentencing provision for sexual battery focuses upon the age of the victim, not the age of the defendant.
If the Legislature had intended to provide more lenient treatment for teenagers who commit sexual battery against another minor, it could have amended the statute in the same manner as the statutes for statutory rape and child molestation. See Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, Section 10 (adding misdemeanor sentencing provision for statutory rape under OCGA § 16-6-3 (c) based on the relative ages of the defendant and the victim, stating that "[i]f the victim is at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of statutory rape is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim[.]"; Ga.