A19A2151
[…] See OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (a). Subsection (d) of the statute provides that when the victim is under the age of 16 years, the perpetrator of a sexual battery offense shall be guilty of a felony. See OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (d). Here, the allegations of the delinquency petition and the victim’s testimony at the delinquency hearing establish that P. T.’s acts fell squarely within the definition of felony sexual battery. P. T. nevertheless argues that he should have been adjudicated for the lesser offense of misdemeanor child molestation under OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) and (b) (2). "A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person ... [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person." OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1).