A19A2151
[…] Dixon otherwise acknowledges that the legislative intent to provide a lesser punishment for acts of sexual intercourse between teenagers did not apply to acts involving forcible rape, i.e., acts perpetrated without the victim’s consent. Dixon , 278 Ga. at 6 (1) (a), 596 S.E.2d 147. Unlike misdemeanor statutory rape or misdemeanor child molestation, the sexual battery offense requires proof of the victim’s lack of consent. See OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b).
We likewise reject P. T.’s argument that he was entitled to a delinquency adjudication for misdemeanor sexual battery under OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (c). Subsection (c) of the statute states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of sexual battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature." OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (c). The exception for misdemeanor punishment is set forth in subsection (d) of the statute, which clearly and pertinently provides that "[a] person convicted of the offense of sexual battery against any child under the age of 16 years shall be guilty of a felony[.]" OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (d). The enhanced sentencing provision for sexual battery focuses upon the age of the victim, not the age of the defendant.