No. A-08-1217.
[…] Although the Nebraska Juvenile Code grants the juvenile courts of Nebraska "exclusive original jurisdiction as to any juvenile defined in [ § 43-247(3), (5), and (6)]," the jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA must also be satisfied for a court to have jurisdiction to render a custody order. § 43-247. See, also, In re Interest of Maxwell T., 15 Neb. App. 47, 721 N.W.2d 676 (2006).
Section 43-1238 provides the jurisdictional requirements necessary for a state to make an initial child custody determination, which is defined in § 43-1227(8) as "the first child custody determination concerning a particular child." A "child custody determination" means "a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child" and that the term includes a "permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order." § 43-1227(3).