No. A-08-1217.
[…] That order provides for legal custody and physical custody with respect to Ay.R., and therefore, the State of Washington made a "child custody determination." On our record, the Washington proceeding was an initial child custody determination under the UCCJEA. See § 43-1227(8).
The UCCJEA provides that "[c]hild custody proceeding" shall mean "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue" and that the term "includes a proceeding for . . . neglect, abuse, dependency, . . . paternity, [and] termination of parental rights . . . in which the issue may appear." § 43-1227(4).