No. A-08-1217.
[…] App. 47, 57, 721 N.W.2d 676, 686 (2006). See, also, § 43-1227(4). Because the present matter is a "child custody proceeding," the UCCJEA applies and the Nebraska juvenile court must comply with the UCCJEA, including its jurisdictional limitations and procedural requirements.
We next determine the requirements of the UCCJEA and whether or not the juvenile court complied with those requirements in this case. If another state has made a child custody determination which deprives a Nebraska court of jurisdiction to enter an initial child custody determination, see §§ 43-1238 through 43-1240, the UCCJEA allows a court to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction in certain circumstances. § 43-1241. Section 43-1241(a) provides:
A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling . . . of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
In the present case, the State filed a petition which alleged that Ay.R. was "living or to be found in Douglas County, Nebraska" and that "[Ay.R.] has been subjected to inappropriate sexual contact by her step-father Nicholas."