No. 05-18-00536-CV
[…] We have said previously that a QDRO is, indeed, a post-divorce enforcement order. See Beshears, 423 S.W.3d at 500. We therefore overrule this issue.
C. A Writ Is Not Required
In his third issue, Bolton argues that the July 2013 order lacks the required language to execute a writ on this order. He urges that, prior to requesting a QDRO, the OAG must obtain a writ of execution or a writ of garnishment from the trial court and that the lack of either writ functions as a procedural defect that deprives him of due process. He cites no authority in support of this contention. Section 157.264(a) of the Family Code allows a cumulative arrearage judgment to be "enforced by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debts or the collection of child support." TEX. FAM. CODE §157.264(a). We are aware of no authority, and Bolton has certainly directed us to none, requiring the OAG to apply for an additional writ to enforce the July 2013 order. We therefore overrule Bolton's third issue.