NUMBER 13-19-00416-CV
[…] App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.). A party's standing to seek relief is a question of law we review de novo. Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 646 (Tex. 2004); In re S.S.J.-J., 153 S.W.3d at 134. When, as here, standing is challenged for the first time on appeal, the appellate court construes the pleadings in favor of the appellee and reviews the entire record to determine if any evidence supports standing. Tex. Ass'n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446; In re A.C.F.H., 373 S.W.3d at 150.
B. Analysis
Mother argues that appellees lacked standing to intervene under § 102.004(a) of the family code which permits "a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, [to] file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship" under certain circumstances. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a). We agree that appellees, who are not related to K.S. within the third degree of consanguinity, would not have standing to file an original suit under § 102.004(a).