NUMBER 13-19-00416-CV
[…] IV. SERVICE
In her third issue, Mother argues that the case must be dismissed because K.S.'s father was not served with citation.
The Department alleged in its petition that K.S.'s father was unknown. Although the unknown father's parental rights were not terminated, we note that the family code permits the termination of the rights of an alleged father to a child over one year of age at the time a petition is filed when the alleged father's identity and location are unknown and the alleged father has not registered with the paternity registry. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(b)(2)(A). "The termination of the rights of an alleged father under Subsection (b)(2) . . . does not require personal service of citation or citation by publication on the alleged father, and there is no requirement to identify or locate an alleged father who has not registered with the paternity registry under Chapter 160." Id. § 161.002(c-1). Based on our resolution of this issue, we need not decide whether service on the unknown father was required in this case. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
A complete failure of service deprives a litigant of due process. In re P.RJ E., 499 S.W.3d 571, 574-75 (Tex.