NUMBER 13-19-00416-CV
[…] See Tex. Ass'n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446; In re A.C.F.H., 373 S.W.3d at 150. At the time appellees filed their second amended petition to intervene, their period of possession of K.S. extended to over a year, and the possession period ended less than ninety days preceding the filing of the petition. Further, appellees' standing to intervene is commensurate with their standing to file an original suit under § 102.003(a)(9). See Whitworth, 222 S.W.3d at 621. Accordingly, we overrule Mother's second issue.
Appellees could have also intervened pursuant to § 102.004(b) of the family code, which provides that the trial court "may grant a . . . person . . . deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this chapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b).