NUMBER 13-19-00416-CV
[…] Id. § 262.105(a). The initial hearing is held so the trial court can review the propriety of the removal and issue a temporary order. See id. §§ 262.106(a), 262.107. The initial hearing may be ex parte. Id. § 262.106(b).
Additionally, a full adversary hearing must be "held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession" by the Department. Id. § 262.201(a). The full adversary hearing serves the same purpose as the initial hearing—the Department must prove that "there is a continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child[ren]" and that remaining in the home is contrary to the welfare of the children. Id. § 262.201(h).