No. 07-20-00198-CV
[…] App. LEXIS 9593 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Nov. 26, 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.). On June 3, 2019, mandate was issued after the Texas Supreme Court denied her petition for review. Through her direct appeal, A. L. challenged the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support both the statutory grounds forming the basis for termination and the best interests's requirement. We overruled her issues and affirmed the termination order.
According to section 161.211(a) of the Texas Family Code "[n]otwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served . . . or whose rights have been terminated under Section 161.002(b) is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(a) (West 2014). A direct attack consists of an appeal, a motion for new trial, or a bill of review and it attempts to correct, amend, modify, or vacate a judgment. PNS Stores, Inc. v. Rivera, 379 S.W.3d 267, 271-72 (Tex. 2012).