In re Interest of J.W.
[…] In re K.P., 44 Kan.App.2d 316, 322, 235 P.3d 1255, rev. denied 291 Kan. 911 (2010). Judicial discretion is abused when judicial action is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable. If reasonable persons could differ as to the propriety of the action taken by the trial court, then it cannot be said that the trial court abused its discretion. See Miller v. Johnson, 295 Kan. 636, Syl. ¶ 12, 289 P.3d 1098 (2012).

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(a) provides that when a child is adjudicated a child in need of care, the district court may terminate a parent's rights if the moving party establishes, by clear and convincing evidence that “the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.” If the district court finds the parent unfit, the court must then determine whether termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(g)(1).

Fitness

The Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children provides a nonexclusive list of factors the district court must consider when determining whether a parent is unfit. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(b) and (c). That statute also provides that the existence of any one of these factors “standing alone may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds for termination of parental rights.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(f). In Mother's case, the district court based its finding of unfitness on the following statutory factors:

• K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(b)(1).