In re Interest of J.W.
[…] Wilkes asserts that such error is present because the trial court's Order states that a reporter's record was taken of the proceedings, when, in fact, the record shows that no record was taken. Butler asserts that Wilkes's failure to answer the suit constitutes an admission of the facts in the petition, that a default judgment may be entered on the pleadings, and that no testimony is required. Thus, no reporter's record is necessary, and there can be no error apparent on the face of the record.

With respect to trial of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, Texas Family Code section 105.003 provides in pertinent part: "A record shall be made as in civil cases generally unless waived by the parties with the consent of the court." TEX. FAM. CODE § 105.003(c). The San Antonio court of appeals and other courts have held that section 105.003 "places an affirmative duty on the trial court to ensure that the court reporter makes a record of proceedings involving parent-child relationships." Office of the Atty. Gen. v.