No. 04-19-00698-CV
[…] Grandmother cared for Jason for nearly two years and filed her petition nine days from the date Jason was removed from her care. See id. I agree with the majority that Grandmother would have general standing to file a SAPCR as a result of the care she provided for Jason. See id.
In addition, section 102.005 identifies who has standing to file a suit for adoption. See id. § 102.005. It grants standing to "an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition. . . ." Id. § 102.005(3). For the reasons described above, I believe Grandmother also would have standing to file an adoption petition under section 102.005. See id.