No. 04-19-00698-CV
[…] See id. I agree with the majority that Grandmother would have general standing to file a SAPCR as a result of the care she provided for Jason. See id.
In addition, section 102.005 identifies who has standing to file a suit for adoption. See id. § 102.005. It grants standing to "an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition. . . ." Id. § 102.005(3). For the reasons described above, I believe Grandmother also would have standing to file an adoption petition under section 102.005. See id.
Despite meeting these requirements, Grandmother lacks standing under section 102.006, which limits the standing of family members when the parent-child relationship has been terminated. See id. § 102.006(a). Specifically, "if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by. . . (3) a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of. . . a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated. . . ." Id. § 102.006(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 102.006(b) provides a limited exception for "a person who: (1) has a continuing right to possession of or access to the child under an existing court order; or (2) has the consent of the child's managing conservator, guardian, or legal custodian to bring the suit." Id. § 102.006(b). And section 102.006(c) provides another exception for certain family members to file "an original suit or a suit for modification requesting managing conservatorship of the child not later than the 90th day after the date the parent-child relationship" is terminated. Id. § 102.006(c). Here, the record shows Grandmother had neither a continuing right to possession or access to Jason under an existing court order nor the consent of Jason's managing conservator to bring the suit. See id.