112,578.
[…] Resolution of G.M.'s claim involves statutory interpretation. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. at 1106–07. “The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. [Citation omitted.] An appellate court's first attempt to ascertain legislative intent is through an analysis of the language employed, giving ordinary words their ordinary meaning. [Citation omitted.]” Cheney v. Poore, 301 Kan. 120, 125, 339 P.3d 1220 (2014).
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2248(f) provides: “In evidentiary hearings for termination of parental rights under this code, the case may proceed by proffer as to parties not present, unless they appear by counsel and have instructed counsel to object.” The plain language of the applicable statute allowed the State to proceed by proffer at the termination hearing. G.M. was not present at the hearing after she had been personally served with notice, and she had not specifically instructed her counsel to object to proceeding by proffer.