No. 120,504
[…] We are skeptical of the application of the default judgment statute, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-255, to proceedings under the juvenile code because the juvenile code is more specific and contains numerous procedural provisions of its own and specifically incorporates the code of civil procedure in only a few instances. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2204 (venue) ; K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2233 through 38-2240 (filing of petition, summons, notice, service, proof of service, witness fees); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2245 (specifically incorporating civil discovery rules contained in K.S.A. 60-226 through 60-237 ); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2249 ("the rules of evidence of the code of civil procedure shall apply"); see also In re R.B.S. , 29 Kan. App. 2d at 1026-27, 36 P.3d 300 (juvenile code controlling over civil procedure code); In re A.H. , No. 103138, 2010 WL 1379713, at *2-3 (Kan.