In re Interest of Jessica R.L
[…] H.N ., 162 Wis.2d at 641, 654, 469 N.W.2d at 847, 852. In H.N ., the supreme court was asked to construe § 48.315 to permit an extension of a dispositional order beyond the thirty days afforded by § 48.365(6), if the delay resulted from an event described in § 48.315. The supreme court refused to do so, holding that, "A plain reading of the statutes, moreover, supports the view that sec. 48.315, Stats., is not applicable to sec. 48.365. . . ." H.N ., 162 Wis.2d at 649, 469 N.W.2d at 850.

¶ 20. Subsequent to the release of H.N ., the legislature amended Wis. Stat. § 48.365(6). 1993 Wis. Act 98, § 62. It added the following phrase to subsec. (6): "not including any period of delay resulting from any of the circumstances specified in s. 48.315(1)."