In re Interest of Jessica R.L
[…] LRB Analysis 93-4860/3. Therefore, the question we are faced with in this appeal is whether the March 17, 1999 dispositional order, as extended on March 17, 2000, was still in effect when the fact-finding hearing was held in July because of a delay caused by a circumstance set out in § 48.315(1). If it was, the circuit court had competency to adjudicate the County's petition to extend supervision; if not, then it lost competency and its order of November 14, 2000, nunc pro tunc to July 28, is of no effect.

¶ 21. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315, delays, continuances and extensions, states in relevant part:

(1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:

. . .

(b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel or of the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem.

Here, a delay in adjudicating the County's request to extend the dispositional order of March 17, 1999 occurred with the consent of the attorney for Jessica and the guardian ad litem for both children.