A21A0313
[…] In making this determination we neither weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses, but instead defer to the factual findings made by the juvenile court, bearing in mind that [t]he juvenile court's primary responsibility is to consider and protect the welfare of a child whose well-being is threatened.
(Punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of R. D. , 346 Ga. App. 257, 259 (1), 816 S.E.2d 132 (2018).
OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A) defines a "[d]ependent child" as one who "[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court[.]"
Here, the evidence began with DFCS's investigation at the time of G. G.’s birth in November 2018. At that time, the parents