In re Interest of Ethan M
[…] We conclude the amendment was procedural and is thus applicable to this case. Under the amendment, the State has the burden of proving that a case plan is in the child's best interests. Reasonable Efforts.

Daniel argues that the juvenile court erred in finding that reasonable efforts had been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removing Ethan from his home. We agree. DHHS' position, which the juvenile court's order adopted, essentially attempts to redefine Ethan's “home” to be that of Theresa. However, the home that Ethan was removed from was that of Daniel.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–283.01(2) (Cum.Supp.2010) states:

Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families prior to the placement of a juvenile in foster care to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the juvenile from the juvenile's home and to make it possible for a juvenile to safely return to the juvenile's home. Under § 43–283.01(4), reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that certain circumstances exist. Although the county court for Sherman County found that DHHS was not required to make reasonable efforts to reunify Ethan with Daniel, this court reversed that determination in In re Interest of Ethan M., 15 Neb.App. 148, 723 N.W.2d 363 (2006), noting that Daniel was not the parent of the other children in the home and that there was not clear and convincing evidence of aggravated circumstances on Daniel's part. Upon remand, the county court for Sherman County again determined that reasonable efforts to reunify were no longer necessary, but in In re Interest of Ethan M., 18 Neb.App. 63, 774 N.W.2d 766 (2009), we found plain error in the county court's order and therefore reversed the order. Thus, there is not a valid order from a court of competent jurisdiction which excuses reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family.

In contrast with the earlier appealed orders, the order at issue in this case did not find that reasonable efforts were excused. Rather, the separate juvenile court found that reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removing Ethan from Theresa's home. We recognize that Theresa's right to custody of Ethan was not extinguished by the divorce decree.