112,712 112,713.
[…] The district court heard testimony that for almost 3 years agencies worked with the family to reintegrate the children. There was also a previous child in need of care case where the children were placed in custody in Johnson County. In the Johnson County case, the parents were given case plans with similar tasks to those in the current case. The children were placed back in the home in July 2010 and released from custody in October 2010. The children were at home for only 15 months before they were removed from the home in the current case.
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2271(a) provides:
“It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60–414, and amendments thereto, that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
“(6)(A) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period for two years or longer; (B) the parent has failed to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home; and (C) there is a substantial probability that the parent will not carry out such plan in the near future.”
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2271(b) provides:
“The burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence. In the absence of proof that the parent is presently fit and able to care for the child or that the parent will be fit and able to care for the child in the foreseeable future, the court shall terminate parental rights in proceedings pursuant to K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2266 et seq., and amendments thereto.”
The district court made the requisite findings provided by K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2271(a)(6). Mother failed to overcome this presumption, and the district court terminated her parental rights.
The district court addressed the positive steps Mother took toward reintegration.