In re Interest of D.H
[…] Based on the mental illness diagnosis and the record of D.H.'s acting out sexually in a structured environment, Bruhn opined to a reasonable degree of psychological certainty that D.H. is substantially unable to control his criminal behavior. And Paine believed, to a reasonable degree of psychological certainty, that D.H. would pose a substantial risk of harm, specifically to adult females, if he were released.

The evidence was sufficient to support a finding that D.H. is a dangerous sex offender under the definition stated in § 83-174.01. We next consider whether the State demonstrated the level of treatment necessary.

(b) No Less Restrictive Treatment

Under § 71-1209(1)(b), the State must demonstrate that "neither voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject's liberty than inpatient or outpatient treatment ordered by the [Board] are available or would suffice to prevent the harm described" in § 83-174.01(1). For D.H., the Board determined that the least restrictive treatment available to prevent the harm described in § 83-174.01 is inpatient commitment for sex offender treatment.