In re Interest of D.H
[…] [3,4] Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it. The question of jurisdiction is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the trial court.

In re Adoption of David C., 280 Neb. 719, 790 N.W.2d 205 (2010).

State v. State Code Agencies Teachers Assn., 280 Neb. 459, 788 N.W.2d 238 (2010).

Section 71-1203(1) of SOCA incorporates the definition of "[d]angerous sex offender" found in § 83-174.01(1), which includes a requirement that the person "has been convicted of one or more sex offenses." "Sex offense" is defined in § 83-174.01(5) as "any of the offenses listed in [Neb. Rev. Stat. § ] 29-4003 for which registration as a sex offender is required." Section 29-4003 is part of the Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA), under which persons convicted of certain sex offenses must register with local law enforcement agencies.