In re Interest of C.W.
[…] K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(a). We must determine whether such evidence could have convinced a rational factfinder such facts were highly probable by clear and convincing evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the State. See In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705, 187 P.3d 594 (2008). In making this determination, appellate courts do “not weigh conflicting evidence, pass on credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact.” 286 Kan. at 705.

Presumption of Unfitness

In Kansas, a parent may be presumed unfit under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2271, the statute governing the presumption of unfitness. Relevant here, under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2271(a) :

“It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60–414, and amendments thereto, that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:

....

(3) on two or more prior occasions a child in the physical custody of the parent has been adjudicated a child in need of care as defined by subsection (d)(1), (d)(3), (d)(5) or (d)(11) of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2202, and amendments thereto, or comparable proceedings under the laws of another jurisdiction;

....

(5) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home.”

The parent carries the burden “to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2271(b). If the parent does not come forward with “proof that the parent is presently fit and able to care for the child or that the parent will be fit and able to care for the child in the foreseeable future, the court shall terminate parental rights in proceedings pursuant to K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2266 et seq. , and amendments thereto.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2271(b).

K.S.A. 60–414, which governs the effect of presumptions, provides: