In re Interest of C.W.
[…] State v. Goodson, 281 Kan. 913, 919, 135 P.3d 1116 (2006) ; State v. Duncan, 44 Kan.App.2d 1029, 1039, 242 P.3d 1271 (2010).

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(b)(7) provides that when determining the fitness of a parent, one of the factors the court may consider is the “failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family.” This clearly imposes an obligation on the relevant agencies to expend reasonable efforts towards reintegrating the child with her parents by correcting the conduct and condition that resulted in the removal of the child. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2201(b)(8) (citing as a goal of the Code the provision of “preventative and rehabilitation services, when appropriate, to abused and neglected children and their families so, if possible, the families can remain together without further threat to the children”). The statutes governing unfitness determination, however, do not require proof that the appropriate agencies made a herculean effort to lead the parent through the responsibilities of the reintegration plan.