112,369.
[…] Father argues his incarceration was not lengthy and C.H. was not likely as aware of the passage of time as an older child. Father therefore concluded that continuing the termination trial a few more months would not have materially affected C.H. negatively if it meant Father retained his parental rights.
Kansas courts have continually recognized that children perceive time differently than adults. The term foreseeable future is measured from the child's perspective and takes into account a child's perception of time. In re S.D., 41 Kan.App.2d at 790 ; see also K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2201(b)(4) (The Code requires courts to “acknowledge that the time perception of a child differs from that of an adult and to dispose of all proceedings under this code without unnecessary delay.”). However, our courts take the opposite approach from Father's—what may seem like a short period of time by an adult will be perceived as a much longer period of time by a child.