NO. 18-C-728
[…] The acknowledgment does not cause the child to be his; it merely acknowledges that he believes it is. Rousseve v. Jones, 97-1149 (La. 12/2/97), 704 So.2d 229, 232-33.
In child support, custody, and visitation cases, the acknowledgment of paternity by authentic act is deemed to be a legal finding of paternity and is sufficient to establish an obligation to support the child and to establish visitation without the necessity of obtaining a judgment of paternity. La. R.S. 9:405.
Filiation Proceedings
La. C.C. art. 198, regarding the establishment of paternity, provides:
A man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any time except as provided in this Article. The action is strictly personal.
If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child. Nevertheless, if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child, whichever first occurs.
In all cases, the action shall be instituted no later than one year from the day of the death of the child.
The time periods in this Article are peremptive.
Regarding the sufficiency of evidence in filiation proceedings, the First Circuit explained in Jackson v. McNeal, 15-0067 (La. App. 1 Cir. 7/13/15), 180 So.3d 376, 381: