In re Interest of Ashley D
[…] ANALYSIS

¶ 6. In denying Renee's motion, the trial court decided both a legal and a factual question. First, it concluded that Wis. Stat. § 48.365 does not require that a formal, written request or petition for extension be filed before a court may consider extending a CHIPS dispositional order. It then found that the department had, in fact, made a "request" to extend the dispositional order relating to Ashley. We review the former question de novo, and the latter for clear error. State v. Sweat , 208 Wis.2d 409, 414-15, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997); Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).

¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.365(1m) provides as follows:

The parent, child, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother, unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, any person or agency bound by the dispositional order, the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered or the court on its own motion, may request an extension of an order under s. 48.355 including an order under s. 48.355 that was entered before the child was born. The request shall be submitted to the court which entered the order. No order under s. 48.355 may be extended except as provided in this section.

(Emphasis added.) The statute, on its face, requires neither that a "petition" be filed, nor that a "request" be in a specific form or contain specific information. Compare Wis.