In re Interest of Ashley D
[…] See § 48.365(2)-(5). Renee does not contend that any other provisions of the extension statute were not complied with.

Renee argues that the court lacked authority to order both the "actual" extension of the order, as well as the temporary, thirty-day extension under Wis. Stat. § 48.365(6) which preceded it. Her arguments, however, are grounded on the same premise-the need for a formal, written request, as a prerequisite for either. Section 48.365(6) provides that "[i]f a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days." There is no dispute that if a proper request for extension was made, it was timely, given that the Order Granting Temporary Extension and the Notice of Hearing were entered and sent to the parties on September 6, 2000, some two weeks prior to the expiration of the original dispositional order.