No. 87-610.
[…] Experts testified that the parents' mental deficiencies would be expected to continue indefinitely. There was also testimony to the effect that above-average parenting skills would be needed to properly care for the child. Additionally, a doctor testified that neither parent would be able to adequately discharge his or her parental responsibilities toward the daughter. The juvenile court ordered that it would be in the best interests of the child to terminate the appellants' parental rights.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292 (5) (Reissue 1984) provides that the court may terminate parental rights when it is in the best interests of the child to do so and "[t]he parents are unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of mental illness or mental deficiency and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period."
There was substantial evidence that the parents' mental deficiencies would be continued for a prolonged and indeterminate period of time. There does not seem to be any substantial issue regarding that fact.