In re Interest of A.L
[…] Without deciding whether it had discretion to order identification of the reporters revealed despite what it believed to be statutory prohibitions, the juvenile court declined to do so. For the following reasons we affirm on this issue.

First, none of the statutory provisions relied on by Jean, whether cited in the juvenile court or on appeal, authorize or require disclosure of the identity of persons reporting suspected child abuse. Iowa Code section 232.71B(2) specifically prohibits the DHS from revealing the identity of the reporter of child abuse to a "subject of a child abuse report listed in section 235A.15, subsection 2, paragraph ` a'." The latter provision includes as "subjects" of a report the parents and attorneys for the parents of a child named as a victim, see Iowa Code § 232A.15(2)(a)(2), and the persons and attorneys for the persons reported as having abused a child, see Iowa Code § 232A.15(2)(a)(4).