No. 15–1508.
[…] On August 29, 2015, the juvenile court issued an order terminating the mother's parental rights under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(h) and (l ) (2015). The mother appeals.
On appeal, the mother does not challenge the statutory grounds for termination. In the absence of a challenge, the grounds for termination remain undisturbed. See In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40 (Iowa 2010). Rather than challenging the grounds for termination, the mother seeks an additional six months under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b).
Section 232.104(2)(b) reads in relevant part:
[T]o continue placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order. An order entered under this paragraph shall enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.
The juvenile court found “it is unlikely that the continued offer of services and an additional period of time to utilize those services will rectify the concerns that brought this family to the attention of the Court.” We agree with that finding.