NUMBER 2017 CA 1352
[…] Louisiana Civil Code article 389 provides that "[a] court may order the full interdiction of a natural person ... who due to an infirmity, is unable consistently to make reasoned decisions regarding the care of his person and property, or to communicate those decisions, and whose interests cannot be protected by less restrictive means." Thereafter, "[t]he court shall appoint a curator to represent the interdict in juridical acts and to care for the person or affairs of the interdict, or any aspect of either." La. C.C. art. 392. "In discharging his duties, a curator shall exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence and shall act in the best interest of the interdict." Id.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 4561 provides:
A. The court shall appoint as curator the qualified person who is best able to fulfill the duties of his office.
B. (1) The following persons are not qualified to serve as a curator of an interdict: