NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.) “Under the ‘abuse of discretion’ standard of review, appellate courts will disturb discretionary trial court rulings only upon a showing of a ‘clear case of abuse’ and a ‘miscarriage of justice.’ [Citations.]” (Hernandez v. Superior Court (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1183, 1190.) Therefore, Vortigy must establish an abuse of discretion to justify reversal of the trial court’s order. However, to the extent our analysis turns on issues of statutory construction, such as the proper interpretation of section 9220, our review is de novo. (See People v. Morris (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 527, 535.)
Section 9220, subdivision (d) provides: “If a corporation has not issued memberships and (1) all the directors resign, die, or become incompetent, or (2) a corporation’s initial directors have not been named in the articles and all incorporators resign, die, or become incompetent before the election of the initial directors, the superior court of any county may appoint directors of the corporation upon application by any party in interest.” Thus, in order to invoke section 9220, subdivision (d), a party in interest must demonstrate both that a nonprofit religious corporation has issued no memberships and that the corporation lacks even one incumbent director who can carry on the affairs of the corporation.